What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website, shropshire.foundation and served by The Community Foundation and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and The Community Foundation. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

We may also collect personal information through our grant application process, but if we do we will explain in the grant application form the nature of the data we will collect, why we are collecting it, how it will be used, how it will be stored, how long we will store it, how you can view a copy of it and how you can ask for it to be deleted.  We will only store information that you have willingly provided and always ask for your consent to record, store and use the information that you provide.

If you make a donation to The Community Foundation we may store your personal information, but we will make clear at the time of donation the sort of information that we will hold, why we are collecting it, how it will be used, how it will be stored, how long we will store it, how you can view a copy of it and how you can ask for it to be deleted.  We will only store information that you have willingly provided and always ask for your consent to record, store and use the information that you provide.

As well as the link to this Privacy Policy, there is a link to a page called ‘Governance’, which details some of our data protection principles, as well as giving direction on how you can raise issues and make complaints.  It also contains links to bodies with which we are registered, such as the Charity Commission, Companies House and the Information Commissioner’s Office, amongst others.  A link to our Complaints Policy and Procedure is also available at the bottom of every page of this website.

The Website

This website and The Community Foundation take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.  You will not need to provide any personal information to use this website.  You will not need to create an account to use this website.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information, http://www.google.com/privacy.html .

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or The Community Foundation through the online form should not provide personal information beyond your name and contact details and a brief outline of your query.  If you provide any further personal information you do so at your own discretion and provide any such personal details at your own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that you do so at their own risk.

This website and The Community Foundation use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

The Community Foundation operates an email newsletter, used to inform subscribers about services supplied by The Community Foundation. Users can subscribe during the grant application process, the donation process or by contacting us directly to sign up to the newsletter.  No one will be signed up to the newsletter programme unless they have ‘opted-in’ to receive these newsletters.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of The Community Foundation. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by the email newsletter program. No fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or The Community Foundation may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; The Charity Commission.)

The Community Foundation cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and this website and The Community Foundation cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.  A link to the privacy policy of the social media platforms that we use is at the bottom of this page.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. The Community Foundation will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

The Community Foundation through our social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and therefore The Community Foundation cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information